HomeMississippiPest Control
PEST CONTROL x MISSISSIPPI

Pest Control contractor requirements in Mississippi.

Anyone receiving fees for pest or weed control in Mississippi must be licensed by the Bureau of Plant Industry of the Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce (Miss. Code Ann. §§ 69-19-1, 69-23-109). The business first secures a Company License backed by a surety bond — at least $5,000 for pest control — and general liability insurance of $100,000 per occurrence and $200,000 aggregate covering pollution, property damage, personal injury, and errors and omissions; wood-destroying insect companies must also cover WDI report errors and structural pest damage.

Each operator qualifies by education or experience — four years with a licensed operator in the past six for wood-destroying insect, general pest and rodent, or fumigation — then passes a category exam (70%; $55 per computer-based exam). Operator licenses, permits, and registered technician IDs run 36 months, renewed through a Bureau-approved course in the final 12 months. Mississippi does not reciprocate operator licenses with any state.

STATE LICENSE
RequiredMississippi Department of Agriculture and…
STATUTE
Miss. Code Ann. §§ 69-19-1 to -11, 69-23-109; MDAC Rules Title 2 Pt. 1 Subpart 3 Ch. 11, Subchapter 01
RENEWAL
Company license 3 years · operator/permit/RTID 36 monthsBureau-approved course within 12 months before expiration (or retest)
VERIFIED
October 2026Official sources
FILE · PEST CONTROL x MISSISSIPPI
Compliance Dossier
Public
File
October 2026
STATE AUTHORITYMississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce — Bureau of Plant Industry
STATUTE / CODEMiss. Code Ann. §§ 69-19-1 to -11, 69-23-109; MDAC Rules Title 2 Pt. 1 Subpart 3 Ch. 11, Subchapter 01
SCOPEStatewide · Mississippi
RENEWALCompany license 3 years · operator/permit/RTID 36 months
CONTINUING ED.Bureau-approved course within 12 months before expiration (or retest)
LOCAL OFFICES3 counties on file
FILE PEST CONTROLSCOPE STATEWIDE · MISSISSIPPITYPE VERIFIED RULE FILE
VERIFIED October 2026STATUS PUBLIC REFERENCE
What this file settlesThe Mississippi rules for pest control contractors, verified against official sources.
LICENSE TRUTH
Pest control for hire in Mississippi requires an MDAC Bureau of Plant Industry company license backed by a $5,000 bond and $100,000/$200,000 insurance, plus a category operator license, permit, or registered technician ID for everyone in the field.
STATE ↔ LOCAL
Pest control licensing is statewide through MDAC's Bureau of Plant Industry; local governments add only general business registration where they require it.
EVERY CLAIM SOURCED
Each requirement below carries its citation and official source. Facts we could not confirm are listed as pending — never asserted.
§ 01 · Permit Stack

How pest control work is governed in Mississippi.

The state sets the license floor; the county or city permit office controls filing, inspections, and local rules wherever the job site sits.

FEDERAL — LABEL LAW
US EPA (FIFRA)
REGISTERED PRODUCTSLABEL COMPLIANCE
STATE — THE LICENSE
MDAC Bureau of Plant Industry (Miss. Code 69-19 / 69-23)
COMPANY LICENSE$5,000 BOND + $100K/$200K INSURANCEOPERATOR / PERMIT / RTID
LOCAL — WHERE YOU BASE
City / county
LOCAL BUSINESS REGISTRATION WHERE REQUIRED

Read it bottom-up.

Pest control licensing is statewide through MDAC's Bureau of Plant Industry; local governments add only general business registration where they require it.

The local offices section below names the exact permit desk for every Mississippi county on file.

Source · Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce — Bureau of Plant IndustryLast verified · October 2026
§ 02 · Specs Ledger

Every requirement, with a number on it.

Each row names the issuing authority, cost, timeline, citation, and status behind the requirement — verified against the official source.

RequirementIssued byCostTimeCitationStatus
Company LicenseRequired before soliciting or performing pest control; principal or branch office
MDAC Bureau of Plant Industry
No application fee stated
3 years
Miss. Code Ann. §§ 69-19-1, 69-23-109; MDAC Rule 102.09
REQUIRED
Operator License (per category)Education, or high school + 4 years with a licensed operator in past 6 (WDI, GRC, FUM)
MDAC Bureau of Plant Industry
$55 per computer-based exam
36 months
MDAC Rules Ch. 11, Rules 104, 108
REQUIRED
Surety BondNot less than $5,000 for insect, rodent, and plant disease work
Surety approved by MS Insurance Dept.
Surety premium
Expires with insurance
MDAC Rule 110.01 (Miss. Code Ann. § 69-19-9)
REQUIRED
General Liability Insurance$100,000 per occurrence / $200,000 aggregate incl. pollution, E&O; WDI report E&O for WDI companies
Admitted carrier
Market premium
Continuous
MDAC Rule 110.02
REQUIRED
Registered Technician ID (RTID)WDI/GRC/FUM: 8 hrs general + 8 hrs per category classroom, 40 hrs OJT per category
MDAC Bureau of Plant Industry
Per MDAC
36 months
MDAC Rule 109.05
CONDITIONAL
§ 03 · Year-One Cost

What it costs to start pest control in Mississippi.

Published fees from the issuing authorities, as of October 2026. Local permit fees vary by project and jurisdiction — the basis is stated where a flat number does not exist.

Year-one ledger
Mississippi · Pest Control
Operator examPer computer-based exam; MDAC FAQ says no fee to apply$55
Surety bondMinimum $5,000 bond amount; premium set by suretySurety premium
Liability insurance$100,000 / $200,000 minimumMarket premium
Year-one floor$55 per exam + bond and insurance premiums
Excludes tools, vehicle purchase, payroll, and marketing.
NOTE
Agriculture, not the contractor board

Pest control is licensed by MDAC's Bureau of Plant Industry, not MSBOC.

NOTE
No reciprocity

Mississippi does not reciprocate operator licenses with any state; out-of-state operators apply and test.

NOTE
Permits don't own companies

A permit holder may run a branch under a licensed company but may not own and operate a company.

§ 04 · Path to First Job

From day zero to first inspection.

A practical sequence for a new pest control contractor in Mississippi. Actual agency processing times are noted in the ledger above.

1
STEP 1
Document education or 4 years' experience
Applicant
2
STEP 2
Apply 10+ days before an exam date
MDAC BPI
3
STEP 3
Pass category exams (70%)
MDAC BPI — $55/exam
4
STEP 4
Name approval, bond, insurance, company license
MDAC BPI
5
STEP 5
RTIDs for technicians working alone
MDAC BPI
6
STEP 6
Approved course within 12 months of expiry
MDAC BPI
§ 05 · Compliance Checklist

Check them off.

Each item names the issuing authority, cycle, and citation.

01
License the company first
Secure the Company License before soliciting or performing any pest control services.
STATEESSENTIALMiss. Code Ann. §§ 69-19-1, 69-23-109
MDAC BPIIssuing authority
02
Keep bond and insurance in force
Bond and insurance expire together; the company license is invalid without them.
STATEINSURANCEMDAC Rule 110.03
Surety / carrierIssuing authority
03
Supervise or card technicians
Technicians work alone only with an RTID; otherwise in the physical presence of a license or permit holder.
STATESTAFFINGMDAC Rule 109; MDAC FAQ
LicenseeIssuing authority
04
File WDI reports
Wood-destroying insect companies file monthly WDI reports with the Bureau.
STATEREPORTINGMDAC Weed and Pest Control License page
MDAC BPIIssuing authority
§ 06 · Enforcement

What the law does about unlicensed pest control work.

Statutory consequences with their citations — not estimates, not “commonly cited” guesses.

§
Miss. Code Ann. §§ 69-19-1 to -11 (per MDAC license notice)Statute

Unlicensed pest control

Performing professional services under Miss. Code §§ 69-19-1 to -11 without securing a license from the Bureau of Plant Industry.

ConsequenceCivil penalty up to $5,000
§
Miss. Code Ann. § 69-23-135Statute

Pesticide application violations

Violating the Pesticide Application Law or its rules; each day of a continuing violation is a separate offense.

ConsequenceMisdemeanor: up to $1,000 and/or 1 year; felony up to $25,000 and/or 20 years if harm results
§ 08 · Mississippi FAQ

Questions pest control contractors ask about Mississippi.

Q01Do I need a license for pest control in Mississippi?+
Yes. Anyone receiving fees for pest or weed control must be licensed by the MDAC Bureau of Plant Industry — a Company License for the business and an operator license, permit, or RTID for the people doing the work.
Q02How much are the bond and insurance?+
A surety bond of at least $5,000 for pest control ($2,500 for weed-only) and general liability insurance of at least $100,000 per occurrence and $200,000 aggregate, including pollution and errors and omissions.
Q03Will Mississippi accept my license from another state?+
No. MDAC says Mississippi does not reciprocate operator licenses with any state; you must apply and pass the exams. Commercial applicator certification from another state can be recognized by reciprocity form.
§ 09 · Sources

Primary authorities, not secondary summaries.

Every fact in this file was checked against these official sources on October 2026.

Pending verification: Exam fee conflict: MDAC's license page lists $55 per computer-based exam, while its FAQ says there is no fee to apply or test (the FAQ may predate computer-based testing) · Statutory text of Miss. Code §§ 69-19-1 to -11 (cited through MDAC rules and notices; the code text was not retrieved) · Currency of the MDAC compilation of § 69-23-135, marked 'current through 3/27/2018' · Fees, if any, for the company license, permits, and RTIDs

General information, not legal advice. Always confirm requirements, deadlines, and forms with the issuing authority before filing or contracting.

These are the documents Iris tracks for you.

Store licenses, permits, policies, and renewal dates in one place.